Peppermint is a cross between water mint and spearmint and is probably one of the most versatile EO. Used for thousands of years, Peppermint is considered one of the oldest medicinal plants. Because of the high menthol content and rich chemical composition, it is widely used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, as well as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage, alcohol and tobacco industries.
Skincare/Cosmetic use: cooling, refreshing, toning, relieves irritation and itchiness, reduces redness
Perfumery: top to middle note/ fresh, herbaceous, menthol.
Blends well with: Lavender, Juniper, Rosemary, Lemon balm, Pine, Basil, Black pepper, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium
Therapeutic use: analgesic, antidepressant, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, decongestant, depurative, digestive, refreshing, hepatic, sedative, stimulant, tonic, /asthma, belching, bronchitis, clears the sinuses, colds, cough, cramps, dermatitis, eczema, fainting, flatulence, headaches, insect bites, kidney stones and gallstones, mental fatigue, migraine, motion sickness, mouth/gum infections, muscular pain, nausea, nervous disorders, neuralgia, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), poor circulation
For California residents: Prop 65 Warning