The silver linden, native to southeast Europe, has become one of the most popular herbs in the area throughout the years. The dry flowers have mildly sweet fragrance and make a pleasing tea due to the presence of aromatic volatile oil. Rich in flavonoids and other health-providing constituents, the dry linden flowers are used in colds, inflammations, headache, vomiting and restlessness.
Preparations: teas, tinctures, sachets, bathtub therapy, beauty formulations, healing ointments, culinary use.
The most popular tea in Bulgaria.
For California residents: Prop 65 Warning